///Biathlon Sub Club Year End Report 2016

Biathlon Sub Club Year End Report 2016

This year saw continued training and competition for the athletes of the Biathlon Sub Club.  It was a very busy year with the usual BC Cup Competitions as well as the Biannual BC Winter Games and the reintroduced Cadet Biathlon Nationals program. We attended competitions all over the country including stops in Canmore Alberta, Vanderhoof BC, Prince George BC, Vernon BC, Kelowna BC, Whistler BC, Mt Washington BC and Valcartier Quebec.

We have 18 athletes who train at Abbotsford Fish and Game Club on a regular basis. They include:

Jade Finch – Midget Girls Sophia Algra – Midget Girls
Ariel Bussani – Juvenile Girls Alyssa Chapman – Juvenile Girls
William Tang – Juvenile Boys Sofia Antoniou – Junior Girls
Morgan Dyke – Junior Girls Jinny Lee – Junior Girls
Ethan Algra – Junior Boys Emmanuel Bussani – Junior Boys
Arman Soheili – Junior Boys Sharon Park – Senior Girls
Stavros Antoniou – Senior Boys Thomas Schratz – Senior Boys
Andre Secu – Senior Boys Tristan Dyke – Youth Men
William Schratz – Youth Men Jarod Algra – Youth Men

Biathlon Sub Club athletes were a huge presence at events at the the regional, provincial, and national level.  There are more serious athletes training each year and the results show it!

BC WINTER GAMES

We sent 8 athletes to the BC Winter Games and returned with 5 medals and more personal bests.

image001

BC Winter Games Team Front L to R – Ethan Algra, Andre Secu Rear L to R – Arman Soheili, Emmanuel Bussani, Sofia Antoniou, Jinny Lee, Thomas Schratz, Sharon Park

image005

image003

Andre Secu on the podium twice – One Gold and One Bronze

Ethan Algra on the podium twice - Two Golds

Ethan Algra on the podium twice – Two Golds

Emmanuel Bussani on the podium - One Bronze

Emmanuel Bussani on the podium – One Bronze

Start of Junior Boys Super Sprint - Ethan on Left , Emmanuel on Right

Start of Junior Boys Super Sprint – Ethan on Left , Emmanuel on Right

CADET NATIONALS

BC Sent a Team of 10 athletes to the 2016 Cadet Nationals in Valcartier Quebec. Eight of the team train at AFGC. The team took home a total of 19 Medals, Two top unit team awards , one Top Individual award, and one provincial medal.

Ethan Algra - Top Junior Male

Ethan Algra – Top Junior Male, Nikki Keddie Trophy

BC Team - Front L to R - Arman Soheili, Claire Weng, Ariel Nikki Keddie Trophy Bussani, Yimi Wang, Thomas Schratz Rear L to R - Emmanuel Bussani, William Schratz, Tristan Dyke, Ethan Algra, Caelen Pennington BC Team - Silver Medal for Top Provincial Team

BC Team – Front L to R – Arman Soheili, Claire Weng, Ariel Bussani, Yimi Wang, Thomas Schratz Rear L to R – Emmanuel Bussani, William Schratz, Tristan Dyke, Ethan Algra, Caelen Pennington. BC Team – Silver Medal for Top Provincial Team

Emmanuel Bussani and Ethan Algra - Top Jr. Male Team & Top Open Male Team Silver - Jr Male Relay Gold - Jr Male Patrol Gold - Open Male Patrol

Emmanuel Bussani and Ethan Algra – Top Jr. Male Team & Top Open Male Team Silver – Jr Male Relay Gold – Jr Male Patrol Gold – Open Male Patrol

Ethan Algra - Gold Arman Soheili - Silver Individual Mass Start

Ethan Algra – Gold Arman Soheili – Silver Individual Mass Start

Tristan Dyke - Bronze Individual Mass Start

Tristan Dyke – Bronze Individual Mass Start

BC CUP AND NORAM CIRCUITS

This year all of the Biathlon Sub Club athletes were active at the Bc Cups and Nor-Ams with the following podium finishes:

Youth Men
Jarod Algra – Bronze at Noram 1, Silver BC Cup #1, Gold, Bronze  BC Cup #2,  Two Golds BC Cup #3

Senior Boys
Andre Secu – Silver, Bronze BC Cup #1,  Bronze  BC Cup #2,  Two Bronzes BC Cup #3
Ethan Algra – Silver BC Cup #1,  Gold  BC Cup #2,  Silver BC Cup #3

Junior Boys
Emmanuel Bussani – Gold, Bronze BC Cup #1,  Silver, Bronze  BC Cup #2,  Gold, Bronze BC Cup #3

Juvenile Girl / Boy
William Tang – Silver, Silver BC Cup #3

Midget Girl / Boy
Sophia Algra – Gold, Gold  BC Cup #2,  Gold, Bronze BC Cup #3

We have several more athletes who had personal bests this past season and who are hoping with continued training to make it onto the podium. Next year promises to be even busier with a Nor-Am competition coming to Whistler Olympic Park and a fourth BC-Cup being added to the provincial series. Nationals will be held in Prince George and there are a lot of athletes looking to be selected for this home province event.

CANADIAN BIATHLON NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

For Canada’s premier biathlon event , the Canada Biathlon National Championships, BC is sending a team of 16 athletes to compete in categories from as young as 15 (senior boy / girl) to returning World Cup athletes in the Open Men / Women Category (age 21 and above). We have three athletes who train at AFGC selected as members of Team BC. Ethan Algra – age 13, Andre Secu – age 16, and Jarod Algra – age 18. They will be competing in four events each to be held during the week of March 13-19.

image027

image025

All of these athletes enjoy training at the Abbotsford Fish and Game Club facility and look forward to another year of continued success.

Ski fast – Shoot straight,
Peter Algra
Biathlon Director, (as exhausted as the athletes)!

image029

By |2016-04-04T12:28:30+00:00April 4th, 2016|Biathlon|Comments Off on Biathlon Sub Club Year End Report 2016

Login

Lost your password?